Fitness, diet, parenting, medicine, diseases & healthy living

Blog

Asian Academy Awards: presenters | TV Tonight

The Asian Academy Awards will take place next week across two nights.

Virtual presenters include Remy Hii (SpiderMan: Far From Home, Marco Polo), David Berry (Outlander), Jillian Nguyen (Hungry Ghosts, Clickbait), Melissa Leong (MasterChef Australia) and Dami Im (Eurovision Song Contest).

These are the Australian / New Zealand winners which will now compete for top Regional honours next week.

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Ido Drent – The Gulf S2
The Gulf Productions

Best Actress in a Leading
Rima Ti Wiata – The Tender Trap
Greenstone TV

Best Animated (2D or 3D)
Space Nova
SLR Productions and Giggle Garage Animations

Best Children’s Programme (one off/series)
MYSTIC
Libertine Pictures and Slim Film + TV

Best Cinematography
Dave Cameron – The Gulf S2
The Gulf Productions

Best Direction (Fiction)
Robert Sarkies – The Gulf S2
The Gulf Productions

Best Direction (Non-Fiction)
Bryan Cockerill
Australian Crime Stories: Killing Florence
The Full Box / Nine Network

Best Documentary Programme (one-off)
Birdsville or Bust
Mint Pictures / SBS

Best Documentary Series
See What You Made Me Do
Northern Pictures

Best Drama Series
Hungry Ghosts
Matchbox Pictures / SBS

Best Lifestyle, Entertainment
Presenter/Host
Adam Liaw – The Cook Up with Adam Liaw
SBS

Best Original Screenplay
Paula Boock, Donna Malane, Jack Wedde – The Gulf S2
The Gulf Productions

Best Short Form Content
INSiDE
Luminous Beast

Best Single Drama/Telemovie/Anthology Episode
Toke
Screentime New Zealand / TV3

Best Visual or Special FX in TV Series or Feature Film
Peter Rabbit 2 : The Runaway
Method Studios / Columbia Pictures

The Asian Academy’s 3D Grand Theatre was created in Australia by Ross Video and Rocket Surgery and will be based at the CGANGS Singapore studio where expat Aussies Josh and Nick Talbot will also be part of the production crew.

Awards’ President, and Producer Michael McKay, Broadcast Director Randall Churchill, Associate Director Madeleine Holder and vision switcher Emma Stapelfeldt will direct the broadcasts from a special Sydney based Grass Valley control room established under AAA Foundation Patron Elevate Broadcast.

The Asian Academy Creative Awards will be staged over two nights with the Grand Awards on December 2nd and the Gala Final and Red Carpet on Friday December 3rd. Australian based viewers can catch the awards broadcast on the Asian Academy Creative Awards site.

Source link

Recommended Articles